The Great Hunt by Robert Jordan book cover
Translated content
BookPediaLivresFictionThe Great Hunt
Fiction

The Great Hunt

Book Two of 'The Wheel of Time'

Photo of Robert Jordanpar Robert Jordan
Pages
📄 657
Publié
📅 2009
Temps de lecture
⏱️ ~18h
Langue
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9781429960137
✅ Qui devrait lire ceci : Fiction lovers seeking engaging stories and compelling narratives

📘 About This Book

The Wheel of Time is now an original series on Prime Video, starring Rosamund Pike as Moiraine! In The Great Hunt, the second novel in Robert Jordan’s #1 New York Times bestselling epic fantasy series, The Wheel of Time®, Rand al’Thor and his companions set out to retrieve a powerful artifact from The Dark One’s Shadowspawn. For centuries, gleemen have told the tales of The Great Hunt of the Horn. So many tales about each of the Hunters, and so many Hunters to tell of... Now the Horn itself is f

📖 Résumé

The Wheel of Time is now an original series on Prime Video, starring Rosamund Pike as Moiraine! In The Great Hunt, the second novel in Robert Jordan’s #1 New York Times bestselling epic fantasy series, The Wheel of Time®, Rand al’Thor and his companions set out to retrieve a powerful artifact from The Dark One’s Shadowspawn. For centuries, gleemen have told the tales of The Great Hunt of the Horn. So many tales about each of the Hunters, and so many Hunters to tell of... Now the Horn itself is found: the Horn of Valere long thought only legend, the Horn which will raise the dead heroes of the

🎯 Leçons clés

1The Wheel of Time is now an original series on Prime Video, starring Rosamund Pike as Moiraine
2For centuries, gleemen have told the tales of The Great Hunt of the Horn
3So many tales about each of the Hunters, and so many Hunters to tell of
4Now the Horn itself is found: the Horn of Valere long thought only legend, the Horn which will raise the dead heroes of the ages
5In pursuit of the thieves, Rand al’Thor is determined to keep the Horn out of the grasp of The Dark One

⚖️ Pour et contre

✅ Avantages

Well-researched with practical examples and real-world applications

Clearly written and accessible to readers at all levels

Provides actionable insights you can implement immediately

Thought-provoking content that challenges conventional thinking

⚠️ Inconvénients

Some concepts may feel familiar to experienced readers in this field

Certain sections could benefit from more depth and additional examples

✍️ About the Author

Photo of Robert Jordan, author
Robert Jordan

Robert Jordan (1948-2007) was an American author best known for 'The Wheel of Time', an epic fantasy series of fourteen novels completed after his death by Brandon Sanderson.

View all books →

❓ Questions fréquentes

What is "The Great Hunt" about? +

"The Great Hunt" by Robert Jordan is a fiction book that explores key ideas and insights that readers find valuable for personal and professional growth.

How long does it take to read "The Great Hunt"? +

At an average reading speed, "The Great Hunt" (657 pages) takes approximately 12 to 16 hours to read.

Is "The Great Hunt" worth reading? +

"The Great Hunt" has received strong reviews from readers for its practical insights and engaging writing style. It is particularly recommended for those interested in fiction.

What are the main takeaways from "The Great Hunt"? +

The key takeaways from "The Great Hunt" include practical strategies, thought-provoking ideas, and actionable insights that readers can apply in their daily lives.

Who should read "The Great Hunt"? +

"The Great Hunt" is ideal for readers interested in fiction, as well as anyone seeking to expand their knowledge and perspective.

💬 💬 Commentaires des lecteurs (0)

Loading comments...

Livres similaires

Voir tout →
Cent ans de solitude by Gabriel García Márquez - Fiction book cover

Cent ans de solitude

Gabriel García Márquez

390 pagesMedium
A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin - Fiction book cover

A Game of Thrones

George R. R. Martin

865 pagesHard
The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood - Fiction book cover

The Handmaid's Tale

Margaret Atwood

320 pagesMedium
The Giver by Lois Lowry - Fiction book cover

The Giver

Lois Lowry

Medium
To Kill a Mockingbird (88640) by Harper Lee - Fiction book cover

To Kill a Mockingbird (88640)

Harper Lee

Medium
1984 George Orwell - Large Print Edition by George Orwell - Fiction book cover

1984 George Orwell - Large Print Edition

George Orwell

416 pagesHard

Articles connexes

Tous les articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

The Little Prince: A Deep Dive Review & Life Lessons

Discover the timeless wisdom of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry's masterpiece in this comprehensive Little Prince review, exploring its profound life lessons.

7 min read

Plus de Robert Jordan

View all →
The Eye of the World by Robert Jordan - Fiction book cover

The Eye of the World

Robert Jordan

754 pagesHard
Zaman Çarki 3. Cilt by Robert Jordan - Fiction book cover

Zaman Çarki 3. Cilt

Robert Jordan

592 pagesHard
Shadow Rising by Robert Jordan - Fiction book cover

Shadow Rising

Robert Jordan

Medium