🔍
Opal by Jennifer L. Armentrout book cover
Juvenile Fiction

Opal

Photo of Jennifer L. Armentroutby Jennifer L. Armentrout
Pages
📄 420
Published
📅 2012
Read time
⏱️ ~12h
Language
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9781622667192
✅ Who should read this: Young adult and juvenile fiction readers who love supernatural romance and alien sci-fi adventures.

📘 About This Book

Book Three of the bestselling Lux series No one is like Daemon Black. When he set out to prove his feelings for me, he wasn't fooling around. Doubting him isn't something I'll do again, and now that we've made it through the rough patches, well... There's a lot of spontaneous combustion going on. But even he can't protect his family from the danger of trying to free those they love. After everything, I'm no longer the same Katy. I'm different... And I'm not sure what that will mean in the end. When each step we take in discovering the truth puts us in the path of the secret organization responsible for torturing and testing hybrids, the more I realize there is no end to what I'm capable of. The death of someone close still lingers, help comes from the most unlikely source, and friends will become the deadliest of enemies, but we won't turn back. Even if the outcome will shatter our worlds forever. Together we're stronger...and they know it. Read the entire bestselling series! #1: Obsidian (from Katy's point of view) #2: Onyx (from Katy's point of view) #3: Opal (from Katy's point of view) #4: Origin #5: Opposition Oblivion (Books 1-3 from Daemon's point of view) CAN BE READ FIRST OR AFTER KATY'S POV! Prequel: Shadows (Dawson's story)

📖 Summary

Opal by Jennifer L. Armentrout is the thrilling third installment in the bestselling Lux series, plunging readers back into a high-stakes world of alien technology, secret government agencies, and evolving human-alien relationships spanning four hundred and twenty pages of juvenile fiction published in 2012. The narrative picks up with protagonist Katy and the brooding, powerful alien Daemon Black having pushed past their initial rough patches and established a profound bond. Daemon has proven the depth of his feelings, leaving Katy with no reason to doubt him ever again. Their relationship now burns brighter than ever, with plenty of intense emotional and supernatural sparks flying between them. However, domestic bliss and teenage romance must take a backseat to the overwhelming dangers that surround their extraordinary lives. Daemon cannot always protect his family, especially when they embark on perilous missions to free their captured loved ones from the clutches of hostile forces. Katy herself has undergone a profound transformation. After everything she has endured, she is no longer the ordinary human girl she once was; she is different, altered by circumstances she is only beginning to understand, and she remains deeply uncertain of what her new state of being means for her future. As Katy and Daemon take deeper steps toward uncovering the ultimate truth, their investigations continually place them directly in the crosshairs of the secret organization responsible for the cruel torture and testing of hybrids. Every revelation pushes Katy closer to realizing the full extent of her power, revealing that there may be no end to what she is truly capable of achieving. Shadows from the past still loom large, particularly the lingering grief over the death of someone close to them. Amidst the mounting peril, unexpected alliances form as help arrives from the most unlikely sources, while trusted friends face trials that will test their loyalties to the breaking point. The novel balances fast-paced action with the emotional complexities of young adult romance, highlighting themes of sacrifice, resilience, and identity as Katy navigates her metamorphosis into someone far more formidable than she ever imagined. Armentrout expands the lore of the Lux series in this volume, delivering a captivating journey that leaves readers questioning who can be trusted and how far the characters will go to protect the people they love.

🎯 Key Lessons

1Trust is essential when facing insurmountable external dangers.
2True love can survive intense cosmic and political turmoil.
3Personal transformation often reveals inner strengths we never knew we had.
4Help and alliances can emerge from the most unexpected places.
5Grief and loss linger, but they can also fuel the determination to fight on.

⚖️ Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

Deepens the romantic dynamic between Katy and Daemon

Expands the high-stakes sci-fi plot and alien mythology

Features a strong character arc and transformation for the protagonist

Introduces unexpected sources of help and exciting plot twists

⚠️ Cons

The ongoing threat from secret organizations can feel relentlessly dark

Lingering grief over past deaths creates a heavy emotional tone at times

✍️ About the Author

Photo of Jennifer L. Armentrout, author
Jennifer L. Armentrout

Jennifer L. Armentrout (b. 1980) is an American author known for bestselling young adult and new adult paranormal romance series, including 'Lux' and 'From Blood and Ash'.

View all books →

❓ FAQ

What number book in the series is Opal? +

Opal is the third book in the bestselling Lux series.

Who wrote Opal? +

The book was written by Jennifer L. Armentrout and published in 2012.

How many pages long is the book? +

The novel spans 420 pages of juvenile fiction.

What happens to Katy in this book? +

Katy undergoes a major transformation, becoming different and discovering that there is no end to what she is capable of.

Who is the main male character in the story? +

The main male character is Daemon Black, an alien who goes to great lengths to prove his feelings for Katy.

💬 💬 Reader Comments (0)

Loading comments...

Similar Books

View all →
New Moon by Stephenie Meyer - Juvenile Fiction book cover

New Moon

Stephenie Meyer

397 pagesMedium
Paper Towns by John Green - Fiction book cover

Paper Towns

John Green

Medium
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo - Juvenile Fiction book cover

The Tale of Despereaux

Kate DiCamillo

3 pagesEasy
It's kind of a funny story by Ned Vizzini - Fiction book cover

It's kind of a funny story

Ned Vizzini

444 pagesHard
Ignite Me by Tahereh Mafi - Juvenile Fiction book cover

Ignite Me

Tahereh Mafi

416 pagesHard
The Witches by Roald Dahl - Juvenile Fiction book cover

The Witches

Roald Dahl

189 pagesEasy

Related Articles

All articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

The Little Prince: A Deep Dive Review & Life Lessons

Discover the timeless wisdom of Antoine de Saint-Exupéry's masterpiece in this comprehensive Little Prince review, exploring its profound life lessons.

7 min read

More by Jennifer L. Armentrout

View all →
Onyx by Jennifer L. Armentrout - Juvenile Fiction book cover

Onyx

Jennifer L. Armentrout

424 pagesHard
Origin by Jennifer L. Armentrout book cover

Origin

Jennifer L. Armentrout

408 pagesHard