🔍
📗
Come, Tell Me How You Live
BookPediaBooksBiography & AutobiographyCome, Tell Me How You Live
Biography & Autobiography

Come, Tell Me How You Live

An Archaeological Memoir

by Agatha Christie Mallowan
Published
📅 2012
Read time
⏱️ ~4h
Language
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9780062093707
✅ Who should read this: Fans of Agatha Christie and travel memoirs who want to explore the author's real-life adventures in the Middle East.

📘 About This Book

To the world she was Agatha Christie, author of numerous bestselling mysteries and whodunits, arguably the most popular writer in the English language. But in the 1930s she wore a different hat, traveling with her husband, renowned archaeologist Max Mallowan, as he investigated the buried ruins and ancient wonders of Syria and Iraq. Described by the author as a "meandering chronicle of life on an archaeological dig," Come, Tell Me How You Live is Dame Agatha Christie's first-person account of her time spent in this breathtaking corner of the globe where recorded human history began. It is a fascinating, eye-opening, vibrant, and vivid portrait of a place, a people, and a past, by a legendary writer whose extraordinary popularity endures to this day; an altogether remarkable narrative of everyday life in a world now long since vanished.

📖 Summary

To the countless millions who know her name, Agatha Christie is celebrated as the undisputed queen of mystery, the brilliant mastermind behind intricate whodunits and bestselling detective fiction that remains immensely popular today. Yet, in the 1930s, the famous author stepped away from plotting fictional murders to wear an entirely different hat. Accompanied by her husband, the renowned archaeologist Max Mallowan, she traveled deep into the sun-drenched landscapes of Syria and Iraq. There, amidst vast deserts and ancient wonders, she witnessed firsthand the painstaking excavation of buried ruins where recorded human history first began. Come, Tell Me How You Live is Dame Agatha Christie's own captivating, first-person account of her extraordinary time spent participating in these archaeological digs. Rather than a stuffy academic journal or a traditional travel guide, the author playfully described the book as a meandering chronicle of everyday life on an expedition. Through her sharp eyes and characteristically witty prose, she paints a vibrant, vivid, and eye-opening portrait of a breathtaking corner of the globe, its unique people, and the layers of ancient history waiting beneath the sand. Readers are treated to an utterly remarkable narrative that reveals a lesser-known side of a legendary writer. Instead of corpses in libraries or poison in drawing rooms, Christie turns her observational genius toward quirky local workmen, dusty camp life, eccentric traveling companions, and the logistical triumphs and trials of setting up home in the middle of nowhere. Her profound curiosity about human nature translates effortlessly from her fiction into this non-fiction memoir, allowing us to see how she drew inspiration from the world around her. This delightful biographical text bridges the gap between the grand historical significance of Middle Eastern archaeology and the intimate, humorous domestic realities of living in tents and mudbrick houses far from home. It is an invitation to step back in time and share in the adventures of an iconic literary figure experiencing a completely different kind of mystery, the mystery of ancient civilizations and the timeless rhythms of desert life.

🎯 Key Lessons

1Adventure can be found far outside your familiar professional comfort zone.
2Observing everyday human quirks is just as fascinating as solving grand mysteries.
3Patience and humor are essential tools when navigating life in remote environments.
4Historical preservation offers a profound connection to where human history began.
5True partnership involves supporting each other's distinct passions and careers.

⚖️ Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

Written by one of the most popular and enduring writers in the English language.

Offers a rare, personal glimpse into Agatha Christie's life away from fiction.

Features a vibrant, witty, and vivid portrait of 1930s Syria and Iraq.

Provides an entertaining, meandering chronicle of life on an archaeological dig.

⚠️ Cons

It is not a traditional mystery or detective story, which might surprise some casual fiction fans.

Reflects the cultural perspectives and colonial-era attitudes of a European traveler in the 1930s.

❓ FAQ

Who wrote Come, Tell Me How You Live? +

The book was written by the legendary mystery author Agatha Christie Mallowan.

When is the book set? +

The events take place during the 1930s.

Where does the book take place? +

It is set in Syria and Iraq, where the author joined her husband on archaeological digs.

What is the genre of this book? +

It falls under biography and autobiography, specifically capturing a period of travel and real-life adventure.

Is this a fiction mystery novel? +

No, it is a non-fiction, first-person account of real-life experiences on an archaeological expedition.

💬 💬 Reader Comments (0)

Loading comments...

Similar Books

View all →
The Diary of a Young Girl by Anne Frank - Biography & Autobiography book cover

The Diary of a Young Girl

Anne Frank

361 pagesMedium
Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt - Biography & Autobiography book cover

Angela's Ashes

Frank McCourt

378 pagesMedium
Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom - Biography & Autobiography book cover

Tuesdays with Morrie

Mitch Albom

226 pagesMedium
Man's Search for Meaning by Viktor Emil Frankl - Biography & Autobiography book cover

Man's Search for Meaning

Viktor Emil Frankl

248 pagesMedium
Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand - Biography & Autobiography book cover

Unbroken

Laura Hillenbrand

497 pagesHard
Educated by Tara Westover - Biography & Autobiography book cover

Educated

Tara Westover

0Medium

Related Articles

All articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: A Deep Dive Review

Explore a comprehensive review of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Discover why this magical debut still captivates readers globally.

5 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read