🔍
📗
The Myth of the Magus
BookPediaBooksLiterary CriticismThe Myth of the Magus
Literary Criticism

The Myth of the Magus

by Eliza M. Butler
Pages
📄 281
Published
📅 1979
Read time
⏱️ ~8h
Language
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9780521295543
✅ Who should read this: Students and enthusiasts of literary criticism, mythology, and occult history seeking a deep analysis of the magus archetype.

📘 About This Book

Legends of the Magus are explored and compared with the historical record in this fascinating account, first published in 1948, of one of the major figures in religious and occult mythology. Copyright © Libri GmbH. All rights reserved.

📖 Summary

The Myth of the Magus by Eliza M. Butler, published in its later edition in 1979 and originally brought to light in 1948, stands as a captivating work of literary criticism that investigates the multifaceted legends surrounding the archetype of the magus. Within these pages, the author embarks on a scholarly exploration to dissect how figures possessing supreme spiritual, esoteric, or intellectual mastery are constructed within religious and occult mythology. By examining the vast gulf and fascinating intersections between these enduring legends and the actual historical record, the book provides a profound look at humanity's endless fascination with supreme authority and mystical wisdom. Butler traces the lineage of these extraordinary characters, analyzing the recurring motifs that define them across different cultural and historical epochs. The magus is frequently depicted as someone straddling the boundary between the divine and the mortal, wielding powers that both captivate and terrify the societies around them. Through careful textual and cultural analysis, the work evaluates how mythmakers shape real historical figures into larger-than-life entities, imbuing them with supernatural capabilities, hidden knowledge, and otherworldly origins. Readers are guided through a rich tapestry of literary criticism that contrasts the romanticized, legendary accounts of these mystical masters with the grounded realities of history. This comparative approach reveals the psychological and cultural needs that drive human beings to create and perpetuate such myths. The book does not merely catalog stories; it interrogates the very nature of belief, the mechanics of reputation, and the persistent desire for a savior or a supreme teacher who holds the secrets of the universe. Scholars and enthusiasts of occult history will find that the text offers a meticulous framework for understanding why certain archetypes endure generation after generation. Ultimately, The Myth of the Magus remains an essential touchstone for anyone seeking to understand the intersection of history, folklore, and the occult imagination, shedding light on the timeless appeal of the mysterious master who commands the forces of the unseen world.

🎯 Key Lessons

1Legends of the magus blend historical reality with deep-seated human mythologies.
2Cultural and psychological needs often drive the creation of mystical archetypes.
3Comparative analysis helps separate romanticized folklore from documented history.
4The archetype of the master of esoteric knowledge persists across various epochs.
5Literary criticism can reveal the underlying motivations behind religious and occult myths.

⚖️ Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

Provides a fascinating comparative study of myth versus historical reality.

Offers deep insights into religious and occult mythology.

Written by a respected scholar in the field of literary criticism.

Examines one of the most compelling archetypes in human history.

⚠️ Cons

Can be dense for readers unfamiliar with academic literary criticism.

Focuses heavily on historical and literary analysis rather than practical occult instruction.

❓ FAQ

Who wrote The Myth of the Magus? +

The book was written by Eliza M. Butler.

When was the book originally published? +

The work was originally published in 1948, with later editions appearing in 1979.

What genres does this book belong to? +

It falls primarily under the genre of literary criticism and mythological study.

What is the main focus of the text? +

It explores and compares legends of the magus with the actual historical record.

How many pages are in the 1979 edition? +

The 1979 edition contains 281 pages.

💬 💬 Reader Comments (0)

Loading comments...

Similar Books

View all →
Gothicka by Victoria Nelson - Literary Criticism book cover

Gothicka

Victoria Nelson

316 pagesMedium
Camus, L'étranger by Gerald V. Banks - Literary Criticism book cover

Camus, L'étranger

Gerald V. Banks

76 pagesEasy
A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf - Literary Criticism book cover

A Room of One's Own

Virginia Woolf

137 pagesEasy
The Theory of the Leisure Class by Thorstein Veblen - Literary Criticism book cover

The Theory of the Leisure Class

Thorstein Veblen

464 pagesHard
Satyricon by Petronius - Literary Criticism book cover

Satyricon

Petronius

208 pagesMedium
The Crucible (Penguin Modern Classics) by Arthur Miller - History book cover

The Crucible (Penguin Modern Classics)

Arthur Miller

128 pagesEasy

Related Articles

All articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: A Deep Dive Review

Explore a comprehensive review of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Discover why this magical debut still captivates readers globally.

5 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read