🔍
Managing Sport Organizations by Daniel Covell book cover
BookPediaBooksSports & RecreationManaging Sport Organizations
Sports & Recreation

Managing Sport Organizations

Responsibility for Performance

by Daniel Covell
Pages
📄 418
Published
📅 2013
Read time
⏱️ ~12h
Language
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9781135918248
✅ Who should read this: Students and aspiring professionals seeking a comprehensive introduction to contemporary sport management.

📘 About This Book

Now in a fully revised and updated third edition, Managing Sports Organizations is still the most interesting, challenging, and student-focused introduction to sport management currently available. Bridging the gap between theory and practice, this book explores every key topic, issue and concept in contemporary sport management, including: Understanding management and its relationship to sport The new sport management environment Decision making Strategy Organizational design Leadership Human resource management Managing change Facility management Innovation This new edition contains expanded coverage of current topics such as corporate responsibility and ethics, social media, career pathways in sport management, and international sport. Each chapter includes a full range of useful features, such as case studies, management exercises, study questions, and definitions of key terms and concepts. Managing Sports Organizations is the only book to fully introduce the core concepts and principles of management theory and to demonstrate their application in the contemporary sport industry. No other textbook combines the rigour of the business school with the creativity and dynamism of modern sport business. This is the perfect foundation text for any course in sports management, sports administration or sports organization.

📖 Summary

Managing Sport Organizations by Daniel Covell stands as a thorough, student-focused introduction to the dynamic field of sport management. Now presented in its fully revised and updated third edition, this comprehensive volume bridges the gap between theoretical frameworks and practical, everyday industry realities. Spanning 418 pages, the text explores every essential topic, issue, and core concept that defines contemporary sport management, making it an indispensable resource for anyone seeking to understand how modern sports entities operate and thrive. The book begins by establishing a foundational understanding of management principles and examining their specific relationship to the sports industry. Covell navigates readers through the new and evolving sport management environment, equipping them with the analytical tools needed to understand industry shifts. Central themes include the mechanics of decision making, the formulation of effective strategies, and the intricacies of organizational design. By breaking down these structural elements, the book demonstrates how successful sports organizations maintain stability while adapting to external pressures. Leadership and human resource management are given prominent attention, reflecting the people-centric nature of the sports world. Readers learn how effective leaders inspire teams, manage personnel, and navigate the complex human dynamics inherent in athletic organizations. Furthermore, the text addresses the constant demand for evolution by dedicating significant focus to managing change and driving innovation within sports settings. Facility management is also thoroughly examined, recognizing the critical role that venues and infrastructure play in the modern sports economy. This third edition expands its scope to address the most pressing contemporary issues facing the industry today. Expanded coverage includes deep dives into corporate responsibility and ethics, the transformative impact of social media on fan engagement and brand management, and emerging career pathways in sport management. Additionally, the text incorporates a global perspective by exploring international sport, acknowledging the borderless nature of modern athletic enterprises. Each chapter is thoughtfully designed with a full range of useful features to enhance comprehension and retention, ensuring that readers can easily translate academic concepts into real-world professional applications. Whether exploring the nuances of organizational theory or analyzing current industry trends, this book offers a complete roadmap for navigating the multifaceted world of sports administration.

🎯 Key Lessons

1Understand the core relationship between general management principles and the sports industry
2Navigate decision-making processes and formulate effective organizational strategies
3Apply human resource management and leadership techniques to inspire and manage personnel
4Manage organizational change and foster innovation within sports entities
5Navigate modern industry challenges including social media, ethics, and international sport

⚖️ Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

Effectively bridges the gap between theory and practice

Provides expanded coverage of modern topics like social media and ethics

Features a student-focused design with useful chapter elements

Explores international sport and contemporary industry environments

⚠️ Cons

May require newer editions to keep pace with rapidly changing digital trends

Focuses heavily on foundational concepts which may be basic for seasoned professionals

❓ FAQ

Who is the author of Managing Sport Organizations? +

The book is written by Daniel Covell.

What edition of the book is described? +

This description covers the fully revised and updated third edition.

How many pages does the book contain? +

The book contains 418 pages.

What new topics are covered in this edition? +

Expanded topics include corporate responsibility and ethics, social media, international sport, and career pathways.

What is the primary goal of the book? +

The primary goal is to bridge the gap between management theory and practical application in the sports industry.

💬 💬 Reader Comments (0)

Loading comments...

Similar Books

View all →
Positive Pedagogy for Sport Coaching by Richard Light - Sports & Recreation book cover

Positive Pedagogy for Sport Coaching

Richard Light

173 pagesEasy
Browns Town 1964 by Terry Pluto - Sports & Recreation book cover

Browns Town 1964

Terry Pluto

399 pagesMedium
America's Game by Jerry Rice - Sports & Recreation book cover

America's Game

Jerry Rice

637 pagesHard
Forever Amber by K.J Dixon - Sports & Recreation book cover

Forever Amber

K.J Dixon

288 pagesMedium
The Redskins from A to Z by Rich Tandler - Sports & Recreation book cover

The Redskins from A to Z

Rich Tandler

272 pagesMedium
Voyage of the Paper Canoe by Nathaniel Bishop - Sports & Recreation book cover

Voyage of the Paper Canoe

Nathaniel Bishop

406 pagesHard

Related Articles

All articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: A Deep Dive Review

Explore a comprehensive review of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Discover why this magical debut still captivates readers globally.

5 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read