🔍
Environmental Criminology by Martin A. Andresen book cover
BookPediaBooksSocial ScienceEnvironmental Criminology
Social Science

Environmental Criminology

Evolution, Theory, and Practice

by Martin A. Andresen
Pages
📄 314
Published
📅 2023
Read time
⏱️ ~9h
Language
🌐 EN
ISBN
🔖 9781000982688
✅ Who should read this: Students, researchers, and practitioners in criminology, criminal justice, and urban planning seeking a comprehensive guide to spatial crime theories.

📘 About This Book

The field of environmental criminology is a staple theoretical framework in contemporary criminological theory. This fully revised and expanded edition of the world’s first comprehensive and sole-authored textbook on this influential school of criminological thought covers a wide range of topics, including: the origins of environmental criminology; the primary theoretical frameworks, such as social disorganization theory, the routine activity approach, geometry of crime, rational choice perspective, and multilevel models that integrate environmental criminology; the practical application of environmental criminology; an examination of how theories are operationalized and tested; and policy implications for the practice of crime prevention. As well as these popular topics, Martin Andresen also discusses a number of topics that are at the leading edge of research within environmental criminology. New to the third edition is an expanded coverage on multilevel models of environmental criminology, harm indices, crime mapping, hot-spot policing, and future directions in environmental criminology. This text will be ideal for courses on crime prevention, where students are often encouraged to consider policy problems and apply theory to practice. This book offers up environmental criminology as a theoretical framework for making sense of complex neighborhood problems, so it is also perfect for courses on geography of crime, crime analysis, and, indeed, environmental criminology. It would also be a good supplement for courses on criminological theory.

📖 Summary

Environmental Criminology by Martin A. Andresen represents a cornerstone text in the study of modern crime and its relationship with physical space. Published in 2023, this fully revised and expanded edition stands out as the world's first comprehensive and sole-authored textbook dedicated entirely to this influential school of criminological thought. Spanning 314 pages, the book provides a deeply detailed examination of how physical environments, urban layouts, and everyday routines shape criminal behavior, moving away from traditional offender-focused approaches to focus heavily on the criminal event itself and the settings in which it occurs. The text begins by establishing the historical and theoretical origins of environmental criminology, tracing how scholars began to look beyond individual pathology and socioeconomic backgrounds to understand why crimes happen in specific locations. From there, Andresen systematically deconstructs the primary theoretical frameworks that form the bedrock of the discipline. Readers are introduced to social disorganization theory, which explores how neighborhood structures and community cohesion impact crime rates, alongside the routine activity approach, which examines the convergence in time and space of motivated offenders, suitable targets, and the absence of capable guardians. The book also delves deeply into the geometry of crime, explaining how people move through urban landscapes and how paths, edges, and nodes influence criminal opportunities. Furthermore, the rational choice perspective is analyzed to illuminate the decision-making processes of offenders as they weigh the perceived costs and benefits of committing a crime in a given environment. A particularly valuable contribution of this 2023 edition is its exploration of multilevel models that successfully integrate various environmental criminology theories, allowing researchers and practitioners to capture complex interactions between individuals and their surrounding contexts at multiple scales of analysis. Moving beyond pure theory, Andresen bridges the gap between academic research and real-world implementation by examining the practical applications of environmental criminology. He carefully details how these sophisticated theories are operationalized and tested empirically, offering methodological insights for researchers studying crime patterns. Finally, the text addresses the profound policy implications that arise from this framework, demonstrating how insights from environmental criminology can be directly applied to effective crime prevention strategies, urban planning, and public safety initiatives. Through rigorous analysis and comprehensive coverage, Andresen delivers an indispensable resource for understanding the spatial dynamics of crime in contemporary society.

🎯 Key Lessons

1Criminal behavior is heavily influenced by the immediate physical environment and spatial layout.
2Crime requires the convergence in time and space of a motivated offender, a suitable target, and a lack of guardianship.
3The geometry of crime dictates that offenses often cluster around the everyday paths, edges, and nodes of individuals.
4Offenders engage in rational decision-making by assessing the risks and rewards presented by specific locations.
5Multilevel models effectively integrate various environmental theories to capture complex interactions between people and places.

⚖️ Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

Serves as the world's first comprehensive and sole-authored textbook on the subject

Thoroughly covers foundational and modern theoretical frameworks

Integrates complex multilevel models for advanced spatial analysis

Bridges academic theory with practical crime prevention and policy implications

⚠️ Cons

Dense academic language may be challenging for casual readers

Focused primarily on theoretical and methodological concepts rather than narrative stories

❓ FAQ

Who wrote Environmental Criminology? +

The book was written by Martin A. Andresen.

When was this revised edition published? +

This fully revised and expanded edition was published in 2023.

How many pages are in the book? +

The book contains 314 pages.

What core theoretical frameworks are covered? +

It covers social disorganization theory, the routine activity approach, geometry of crime, rational choice perspective, and multilevel models.

Does the book discuss practical applications? +

Yes, it examines how theories are operationalized, tested, and applied to crime prevention policies.

💬 💬 Reader Comments (0)

Loading comments...

Similar Books

View all →
The Jewel of Seven Stars by Bram Stoker - Social Science book cover

The Jewel of Seven Stars

Bram Stoker

238 pagesMedium
Manifest der Kommunistischen Partei by Karl Marx - Social Science book cover

Manifest der Kommunistischen Partei

Karl Marx

72 pagesEasy
20 Years at Hull-House by Jane Addams - Social Science book cover

20 Years at Hull-House

Jane Addams

220 pagesMedium
The Great Shadow by Susan Wise Bauer - Social Science book cover

The Great Shadow

Susan Wise Bauer

225 pagesMedium
The Return of the Native by Stephen Cornell - Social Science book cover

The Return of the Native

Stephen Cornell

484 pagesHard
The Souls of Black Folk by William Edward Burghardt Du Bois - Social Science book cover

The Souls of Black Folk

William Edward Burghardt Du Bois

170 pagesEasy

Related Articles

All articles →
The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

The Art of Deep Work: Master Focus in a Distracted World

Discover the art of deep work and learn proven strategies to master intense focus, eliminate distractions, and produce your most meaningful, high-value work every day.

10 min read

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone: A Deep Dive Review

Explore a comprehensive review of Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Discover why this magical debut still captivates readers globally.

5 min read

فن العمل العميق: كيف تحقق إنجازات استثنائية في عصر التشتت

اكتشف فن العمل العميق وكيف يمكنك تحقيق إنجازات استثنائية بالتركيز الكامل بعيداً عن التشتت الرقمي وضوضاء العصر الحديث.

5 min read

Why Sleep Matters More Than You Think: The Science

Discover why sleep is your body's most powerful tool for health, memory, and longevity — and how to finally get the quality rest you deserve.

8 min read

More by Martin A. Andresen

View all →
Environmental Criminology by Martin A. Andresen - Social Science book cover

Environmental Criminology

Martin A. Andresen

353 pagesMedium